CANADIAN TRACK DATABASE FEATURE ARTICLES GHOST SPEEDWAYS PHOTOS
Share
Canadian Race Track Database

Langford Speedway

Victoria, BC

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1936-1941; 1946-1950

Name History:
Langford Speedway (1937-1941)
Bruce Passmore's Langford Speedway (1946-50)

Track Configurations:
3/8 mile dirt oval (1936)
3/8 mile paved oval (1937-50)

Photos:

Click an image - photos will appear in a new window
Opening day, 1936. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Bert McLeod going through the fence whiule Jack Spalding passes. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Bert Sutton and Fred Carson, 1938. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Brownie Brown. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Digger Caldwell, Howard Stanley and Pike Green in a Dash race. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Bung Eng in a Grant King-built car, 1948. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Howard Stanley in a Jack Smith-built Flying Saucer. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Howard Stanley, Pike Green and Ken McMurray is a dash race, 1947. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Jack Smith, 1938. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Jack Smith and Bert Sutton, circa 1938. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Jimmy Wilburn, 1936. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Circa 1938. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Pike Green. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Pike Green in a John Dalby 2-port Riley, circa 1947. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Car through the fence, prior to World War II. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.
Vern Bruce, Bruce Passmore (track owner) and Jack Smith, 1947. Courtesy of Brian Pratt.