CANADIAN TRACK DATABASE FEATURE ARTICLES GHOST SPEEDWAYS PHOTOS
Share
Canadian Race Track Database

Teviotdale Speedway

Teviotdale, ON

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1954-mid 1960s; 1968-1970; 1972-1974

Name History:
Stockport Speedway (1972-74)

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile paved oval

Notes:
  • Built by Charlie Greenley who built the original Pinecrest Speedway / Speedway Park in Concord, ON
  • Opened April 30, 1954
  • Raced on Friday nights in the early years and switched to Sunday afternoon in later years
  • Owned by Donald and Linda Bowen from 1972-1974
  • Closed in 1974 due to the gas crisis